Services > Company Profile > Profit & Loss
Wipro Ltd Computers - Software - Large
BSE Code
507685
ISIN Demat
INE075A01022
Book Value
118.98
NSE Symbol
WIPRO
Div & Yield %
1.47
Market Cap (Rs Cr.)
134497.29
P/E
19.4
EPS
28.1
Face Value
2
 Mar 2014
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2013
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2012
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2011
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2010
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2009
(Rs Cr.)
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 38765.1033229.6031803.4026401.2023006.3021612.80
Excise Duty7.903.10120.50100.7084.30105.50
Net Sales38757.2033226.5031682.9026300.5022922.0021507.30
Other Income 1611.201325.301227.40680.70866.70537.80
Stock Adjustments -0.9018.20-44.9031.60111.00-3.80
Total Income40367.5034570.0032865.4027012.8023899.7022041.30
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 2491.102701.404656.103782.903730.403403.70
Power & Fuel Cost246.80230.40233.40200.50141.40154.00
Employee Cost 18337.5015904.2013311.5010937.409093.809282.60
Other Manufacturing Expenses 563.40484.103839.602790.202617.601869.80
Selling and Administration Expenses 7151.105983.202489.001991.401746.701749.20
Miscellaneous Expenses 858.001007.901065.40868.80201.601303.70
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure29647.9026311.2025595.0020571.2017531.5017763.00
Operating Profit10719.608258.807270.406441.606368.204278.30
Interest 374.70352.40605.70136.0099.80196.80
Gross Profit10344.907906.406664.706305.606268.404081.50
Depreciation736.70701.30746.10600.10579.60533.60
Profit Before Tax9608.207205.105918.605705.505688.803547.90
Tax2168.401544.901249.50837.80767.90539.50
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.0040.60
Deferred Tax52.4010.00-16.0024.0022.90-6.00
Reported Net Profit7387.405650.204685.104843.704898.002973.80
Extraordinary Items 118.17174.4813.7314.3426.2658.29
Adjusted Net Profit7269.235475.724671.374829.364871.742915.51
Adjst. below Net Profit 0.00-402.600.000.000.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward7837.105168.402666.300.000.000.00
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 3047.602578.902183.002177.404898.002973.80
P & L Balance carried down12176.907837.105168.402666.300.000.00
Dividend1973.601724.701475.201472.60880.90586.00
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %400.00350.00300.00300.00300.00200.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)8.007.006.006.006.004.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr28.6021.7718.0818.8432.4919.62
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr28.6021.7718.0818.8419.4911.77
Book Value-Unit Curr119.0498.3799.0586.88120.5185.42
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr119.0498.3799.0586.8872.3151.25