Services > Company Profile > Profit & Loss
Wipro Ltd Computers - Software - Large
BSE Code
507685
ISIN Demat
INE075A01022
Book Value
98.24
NSE Symbol
WIPRO
Div & Yield %
1.19
Market Cap (Rs Cr.)
144417.46
P/E
22.38
EPS
26.16
Face Value
2
 Mar 2013
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2012
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2011
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2010
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2009
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2008
(Rs Cr.)
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 33229.6031803.4026401.2023006.3021612.8017658.10
Excise Duty3.10120.50100.7084.30105.50165.50
Net Sales33226.5031682.9026300.5022922.0021507.3017492.60
Other Income 1325.301227.40680.70866.70537.80421.50
Stock Adjustments 18.20-44.9031.60111.00-3.8027.20
Total Income34570.0032865.4027012.8023899.7022041.3017941.30
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 2701.404656.103782.903730.403403.702979.50
Power & Fuel Cost230.40233.40200.50141.40154.00135.20
Employee Cost 15904.2013311.5010937.409093.809282.607409.10
Other Manufacturing Expenses 3906.903839.602790.202617.601869.801584.30
Selling and Administration Expenses 2560.402489.001991.401746.701749.201369.10
Miscellaneous Expenses 1007.901065.40868.80201.601303.70421.50
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure26311.2025595.0020571.2017531.5017763.0013898.70
Operating Profit8258.807270.406441.606368.204278.304042.60
Interest 352.40605.70136.0099.80196.80116.80
Gross Profit7906.406664.706305.606268.404081.503925.80
Depreciation701.30746.10600.10579.60533.60456.10
Profit Before Tax7205.105918.605705.505688.803547.903469.70
Tax1544.901249.50837.80767.90539.50382.10
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.0040.6029.40
Deferred Tax10.00-16.0024.0022.90-6.00-5.10
Reported Net Profit5650.204685.104843.704898.002973.803063.30
Extraordinary Items 222.5013.7314.3426.2658.2968.43
Adjusted Net Profit5427.704671.374829.364871.742915.512994.87
Adjst. below Net Profit -402.600.000.000.000.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward5168.402666.300.000.000.000.00
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 2578.902183.002177.404898.002973.803063.30
P & L Balance carried down7837.105168.402666.300.000.000.00
Dividend1724.701475.201472.60880.90586.00876.50
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %350.00300.00300.00300.00200.00300.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)7.006.006.006.004.006.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr21.7718.0818.8432.4919.6219.94
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr21.7718.0818.8419.4911.7711.96
Book Value-Unit Curr98.3799.0586.88120.5185.4279.05
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr98.3799.0586.8872.3151.2547.43