stock broking firms              
Stock market information
stock market advisory services online commodity trading
Equity Commodity and Currency
Services > Company Profile > Profit & Loss
Wipro Ltd Computers - Software - Large
BSE Code
507685
ISIN Demat
INE075A01022
Book Value
103.7722357
NSE Symbol
WIPRO
Div & Yield %
0.34
Market Cap (Rs Cr.)
142034.37
P/E
16.94
EPS
17.23
Face Value
2
 Mar 2017
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2016
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2015
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2014
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2013
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2012
(Rs Cr.)
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 46047.8044680.8041210.0038765.1033229.6031803.40
Excise Duty0.000.000.207.903.10120.50
Net Sales46047.8044680.8041209.8038757.2033226.5031682.90
Other Income 2570.002710.602499.001611.201325.301227.40
Stock Adjustments -164.0053.10254.30-0.9018.20-44.90
Total Income48453.8047444.5043963.1040367.5034570.0032865.40
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 2186.902656.202799.802491.102701.404656.10
Power & Fuel Cost0.000.00242.60246.80230.40233.40
Employee Cost 21854.4021267.1019726.3018337.5015904.2013311.50
Other Manufacturing Expenses 0.000.005352.204983.10484.103839.60
Selling and Administration Expenses 10311.609609.803229.902731.405983.202489.00
Miscellaneous Expenses 1974.001891.90914.00858.001007.901065.40
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure36326.9035425.0032264.8029647.9026311.2025595.00
Operating Profit12126.9012019.5011698.3010719.608258.807270.40
Interest 392.10549.90362.90374.70352.40605.70
Gross Profit11734.8011469.6011335.4010344.907906.406664.70
Depreciation1047.70875.40778.40736.70701.30746.10
Profit Before Tax10687.1010594.2010557.009608.207205.105918.60
Tax2430.402452.302376.602168.401544.901249.50
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax95.00-58.60-12.7052.4010.00-16.00
Reported Net Profit8161.708200.508193.107387.405650.204685.10
Extraordinary Items 266.22202.43305.92118.17174.4813.73
Adjusted Net Profit7895.487998.077887.187269.235475.724671.37
Adjst. below Net Profit -1034.905.900.000.00-402.600.00
P & L Balance brought forward38567.2033928.0012176.907837.105168.402666.30
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 877.603567.204375.303047.602578.902183.00
P & L Balance carried down44816.4038567.2015994.7012176.907837.105168.40
Dividend877.603567.202963.601973.601724.701475.20
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %100.00300.00600.00400.00350.00300.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)2.006.0012.008.007.006.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr33.5833.1930.7928.6021.7718.08
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr16.7916.6015.4014.3010.899.04
Book Value-Unit Curr192.16166.87140.25119.0498.3799.05
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr96.0883.4470.1359.5249.1949.53