stock broking firms       Cap       
spacer
Stock market information
spacer
stock market advisory services online commodity trading
Services > Company Profile > Profit & Loss
Tata Steel Ltd Steel - Large
BSE Code
500470
ISIN Demat
INE081A01012
Book Value
545.8437872
NSE Symbol
TATASTEEL
Div & Yield %
1.8
Market Cap (Rs Cr.)
63760.52
P/E
10.15
EPS
55.78
Face Value
10
 Mar 2017
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2016
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2015
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2014
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2013
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2012
(Rs Cr.)
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 53260.9642697.4446577.2646309.3442317.2437005.71
Excise Duty5267.944428.774792.264598.314117.813072.25
Net Sales47993.0238268.6741785.0041711.0338199.4333933.46
Other Income 414.46391.162672.03787.64914.371397.44
Stock Adjustments 1329.65-70.75715.94155.18404.60220.72
Total Income49737.1338589.0845172.9742653.8539518.4035551.62
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 13377.9610691.5512366.9210030.3410330.748223.89
Power & Fuel Cost2880.922545.822704.422772.312510.171990.16
Employee Cost 4605.134319.894601.923673.083602.273047.26
Other Manufacturing Expenses 7860.906776.016284.916547.625686.044555.30
Selling and Administration Expenses 6788.435199.684679.154654.464059.553240.10
Miscellaneous Expenses 2854.283301.352639.912543.182852.012038.93
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised217.52598.89586.691029.92876.13478.23
Total Expenditure38150.1032235.4132690.5429191.0728164.6522617.41
Operating Profit11587.036353.6712482.4313462.7811353.7512934.21
Interest 2688.551848.051975.951820.581876.771925.42
Gross Profit8898.484505.6210506.4811642.209476.9811008.79
Depreciation3541.552962.281997.591928.701640.381151.44
Profit Before Tax5356.931543.348508.899713.507836.609857.35
Tax1400.541193.281791.393098.021370.703115.11
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax511.84-605.59278.38203.291402.9345.82
Reported Net Profit3444.55955.656439.126412.195062.976696.42
Extraordinary Items -346.23-325.491709.1110.44-271.34603.66
Adjusted Net Profit3790.781281.144730.016401.755334.316092.76
Adjst. below Net Profit -462.423044.51-303.46968.94-179.84-174.17
P & L Balance brought forward10075.756852.5629430.5824616.1721145.0416639.46
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 776.97776.971573.902566.721412.002016.67
P & L Balance carried down12280.9110075.7533992.3429430.5824616.1721145.04
Dividend0.000.00776.97971.21776.971165.46
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %100.0080.0080.00100.0080.00120.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)10.008.008.0010.008.0012.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr35.469.8464.7165.3350.7967.07
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr33.789.3861.6562.2448.3963.90
Book Value-Unit Curr511.21480.10686.26629.48568.35537.53
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr487.06457.43653.86599.75541.51512.14