stock broking firms              
Stock market information
stock market advisory services online commodity trading
Equity Commodity and Currency
Services > Company Profile > Profit & Loss
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd Computers - Software - Large
BSE Code
532540
ISIN Demat
INE467B01029
Book Value
344.5533945
NSE Symbol
TCS
Div & Yield %
1.57
Market Cap (Rs Cr.)
582020
P/E
23.93
EPS
127.03
Face Value
1
 Mar 2017
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2016
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2015
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2014
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2013
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2012
(Rs Cr.)
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 92693.0085864.0073582.1564676.0848426.9638104.48
Excise Duty0.000.004.093.150.820.25
Net Sales92693.0085864.0073578.0664672.9348426.1438104.23
Other Income 4568.003757.004995.113114.712230.392685.18
Stock Adjustments 0.000.00-0.150.070.00-0.26
Total Income97261.0089621.0078573.0267787.7150656.5340789.15
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 0.000.0064.6239.7725.0211.78
Power & Fuel Cost0.000.00493.36463.25375.61292.10
Employee Cost 48116.0042420.0027368.3221466.5617081.7218898.77
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1758.001731.0020457.9717560.1713798.524900.79
Selling and Administration Expenses 12246.0011240.003073.562705.092120.192314.26
Miscellaneous Expenses 3484.003419.001091.88904.44718.81300.55
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure65604.0058810.0052549.7143139.2834119.8726718.25
Operating Profit31657.0030811.0026023.3124648.4316536.6614070.90
Interest 16.0013.0079.5723.4130.6216.40
Gross Profit31641.0030798.0025943.7424625.0216506.0414054.50
Depreciation1575.001459.001393.771080.55802.86688.17
Profit Before Tax30066.0029339.0024549.9723544.4715703.1813366.33
Tax6643.006376.005278.315091.732872.822429.28
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-230.00-112.0014.70-22.1844.02-38.93
Reported Net Profit23653.0023075.0019256.9618474.9212786.3410975.98
Extraordinary Items 468.99356.90594.31132.1516.5810.03
Adjusted Net Profit23184.0122718.1018662.6518342.7712769.7610965.95
Adjst. below Net Profit 59.00-102.0092.752375.22-103.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward53576.0042370.0036420.4524602.8518235.2014069.20
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 11323.0011767.0019991.109032.546315.696809.98
P & L Balance carried down65965.0053576.0035779.0636420.4524602.8518235.20
Dividend9162.007993.0015473.876267.334305.884893.04
Preference Dividend0.000.000.0028.7619.0022.00
Equity Dividend %4700.004350.007900.003200.002200.002500.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)47.0043.5079.0032.0022.0025.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr111.01109.5985.0890.1561.5951.89
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr111.01109.5985.0890.1561.5951.89
Book Value-Unit Curr393.32329.74231.87224.90165.86126.49
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr393.32329.74231.87224.90165.86126.49