stock broking firms       Cap       
spacer
Stock market information
spacer
stock market advisory services online commodity trading
Equity Commodity and Currency
Services > Company Profile > Profit & Loss
Oil & Natural Gas Corpn Ltd Oil Drilling / Allied Services
BSE Code
500312
ISIN Demat
INE213A01029
Book Value
150.6905039
NSE Symbol
ONGC
Div & Yield %
3.97
Market Cap (Rs Cr.)
213480.87
P/E
9.62
EPS
17.3
Face Value
5
 Mar 2017
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2016
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2015
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2014
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2013
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2012
(Rs Cr.)
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 77907.7377741.7583093.4784202.7883308.9676887.06
Excise Duty209.25199.03222.51312.51338.91399.04
Net Sales77698.4877542.7282870.9683890.2782970.0576488.02
Other Income 7548.137009.355367.226711.905446.827593.52
Stock Adjustments 132.84-35.16167.43-104.2823.0291.34
Total Income85379.4584516.9188405.6190497.8988439.8984172.88
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 1073.38566.1070.9092.15190.95283.58
Power & Fuel Cost558.60511.87390.12380.77334.96316.18
Employee Cost 11550.778696.998629.899667.209043.226041.58
Other Manufacturing Expenses 11420.5411083.8812866.2212149.1610059.958664.41
Selling and Administration Expenses 34780.9834413.6537598.5238230.9334775.1528249.40
Miscellaneous Expenses 6846.3110832.8512848.3010241.3614978.1212461.69
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised19477.9217611.3121824.3323303.2419888.0016017.26
Total Expenditure46752.6648494.0250579.6247458.3349494.3639999.58
Operating Profit38626.7936022.9037825.9843039.5638945.5444173.31
Interest 1221.741324.132.790.3627.6434.83
Gross Profit37405.0534698.7737823.1943039.2038917.9044138.48
Depreciation12189.5411099.9211267.9610607.268373.577495.92
Profit Before Tax25215.5123598.8526555.2332431.9430544.3336642.56
Tax4291.465584.257615.176484.597928.5210277.58
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.00-5.41
Deferred Tax3024.081874.661207.113852.541690.111247.47
Reported Net Profit17899.9816139.9317732.9522094.8120925.7025122.92
Extraordinary Items 8.75-2115.610.00171.54-35.192106.23
Adjusted Net Profit17891.2318255.5417732.9521923.2720960.8923016.69
Adjst. below Net Profit -298.81-29.740.000.000.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward2869.20-69.100.000.000.000.00
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 17899.9813171.8917732.9522094.8120925.7025122.92
P & L Balance carried down2570.402869.200.000.000.000.00
Dividend0.000.008127.728127.728127.728341.61
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %151.00170.00190.00190.00190.00195.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)7.558.509.509.509.509.75
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr13.9518.8618.8324.2122.9427.81
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr13.9512.5712.5516.1415.2918.54
Book Value-Unit Curr144.58193.76169.01159.81145.47132.03
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr144.58129.18112.67106.5496.9888.02
 
spacer