stock broking firms       Cap       
spacer
Stock market information
spacer
stock market advisory services online commodity trading
Equity Commodity and Currency
Services > Company Profile > Profit & Loss
NTPC Ltd Power Generation And Supply
BSE Code
532555
ISIN Demat
INE733E01010
Book Value
126.6301682
NSE Symbol
NTPC
Div & Yield %
3.27
Market Cap (Rs Cr.)
128959.06
P/E
12.52
EPS
12.49
Face Value
10
 Mar 2018
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2017
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2016
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2015
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2014
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2013
(Rs Cr.)
INCOME :      
Operating Income 83452.7078273.4470843.8173906.5872644.0266263.35
Excise Duty0.000.000.00669.64625.09526.31
Net Operating Income83452.7078273.4470843.8173236.9472018.9365737.04
Other Income 1809.751146.791262.242399.392751.634877.92
Stock Adjustment 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Income85262.4579420.2372106.0575636.3374770.5670614.96
EXPENDITURE :      
Electricity & Fuel Expenses 50663.7349070.0045242.9749489.2446510.2941661.34
Operating Expenses4183.882506.512196.162476.382362.792156.06
Employee Cost 5658.475143.694620.964620.564767.544185.48
Selling & Administration expenses 1692.511555.981824.381591.161840.111547.56
Miscellaneous Expenses1394.92768.88938.08844.96446.50471.94
Less : Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised 1765.631296.731830.931686.001669.471315.82
Total Expenditure61827.8857748.3352991.6257336.3054257.7648706.56
Operating Profit23434.5721671.9019114.4318300.0320512.8021908.40
Interest 3996.253698.923346.322841.732465.961933.01
Gross Profit19438.3217972.9815768.1115458.3018046.8419975.39
Depreciation7098.865920.825172.344911.654142.193396.76
Profit Before Tax12339.4612052.1610595.7710546.6513904.6516578.63
Tax1072.502334.27-346.98326.442793.603680.84
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax923.79332.63173.15-70.65136.31278.40
Reported Net Profit10343.179385.2610769.6010290.8610974.7412619.39
Extraordinary Items 20.92-621.29-98.80150.12-32.001224.36
Adjusted Net Profit10322.2510006.5510868.4010140.7411006.7411395.03
Adjustment below net profit -365.43-528.34-332.100.000.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward2342.113371.412870.55715.53521.2472.14
Statutory Appropriations 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 9811.289886.229936.6410416.8910780.4512170.29
P & L Balance carried down2508.572342.113371.41589.50715.53521.24
Dividend2251.012152.071319.282061.384741.154741.16
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %51.2047.8033.5025.0057.5057.50
Dividend Per Share(Rs)5.124.783.352.505.755.75
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr11.9910.8512.7411.9712.3314.36
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr11.9910.8512.7411.9712.3314.36
Book Value-Unit Curr123.43116.71110.7299.03104.0897.49
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr123.43116.71110.7299.03104.0897.49
 
spacer