stock broking firms              
Stock market information
stock market advisory services online commodity trading
Equity Commodity and Currency
Services > Company Profile > Profit & Loss
Maruti Suzuki India Ltd Automobiles - Passenger Cars
BSE Code
532500
ISIN Demat
INE585B01010
Book Value
1264.6067267
NSE Symbol
MARUTI
Div & Yield %
0.87
Market Cap (Rs Cr.)
261311.28
P/E
34.61
EPS
249.94
Face Value
5
 Mar 2017
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2016
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2015
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2014
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2013
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2012
(Rs Cr.)
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 77266.2065054.6055133.6048824.3049090.0039495.30
Excise Duty9231.407516.505163.005178.005502.103908.20
Net Sales68034.8057538.1049970.6043646.3043587.9035587.10
Other Income 2279.801461.00831.60731.70812.40826.80
Stock Adjustments 380.10-6.90455.90-18.50-23.40129.70
Total Income70694.7058992.2051258.1044359.5044376.9036543.60
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 47111.7038690.5035533.0031330.3032535.6028238.00
Power & Fuel Cost517.20692.60712.30594.10493.70229.50
Employee Cost 2331.001978.801606.601368.101069.60801.30
Other Manufacturing Expenses 765.60770.10304.10312.30335.50181.50
Selling and Administration Expenses 6130.505270.204315.003701.203776.702906.20
Miscellaneous Expenses 1205.901244.601242.601134.701167.60890.00
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.0043.8042.70
Total Expenditure58061.9048646.8043713.6038440.7039334.9033203.80
Operating Profit12632.8010345.407544.505918.805042.003339.80
Interest 89.4081.50206.00175.90189.8055.20
Gross Profit12543.4010263.907338.505742.904852.203284.60
Depreciation2602.102820.202470.302084.401861.201138.40
Profit Before Tax9941.307443.704868.203658.502991.002146.20
Tax2331.702041.401232.20747.90632.40413.80
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax271.9038.00-75.20127.60-33.5097.20
Reported Net Profit7337.705364.303711.202783.002392.101635.20
Extraordinary Items 1578.95838.84467.83331.21285.89174.09
Adjusted Net Profit5758.754525.463243.372451.792106.211461.11
Adjst. below Net Profit -225.20-159.90-79.200.00356.500.00
P & L Balance brought forward25003.7021011.6017384.9015304.3013077.7011857.80
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 1057.301212.301280.10702.40522.00415.30
P & L Balance carried down31058.9025003.7019736.8017384.9015304.3013077.70
Dividend0.000.00755.20362.50241.70216.70
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %1500.00700.00500.00240.00160.00150.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)75.0035.0025.0012.008.007.50
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr242.97177.63117.7990.1177.8555.37
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr242.97177.63117.7990.1177.8555.37
Book Value-Unit Curr1197.72989.54784.91694.64615.20525.52
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr1197.72989.54784.91694.64615.20525.52