stock broking firms              
Stock market information
stock market advisory services online commodity trading
Equity Commodity and Currency
Services > Company Profile > Profit & Loss
Mahindra & Mahindra Ltd Automobiles - Passenger Cars
BSE Code
500520
ISIN Demat
INE101A01026
Book Value
225.1403314
NSE Symbol
M&M
Div & Yield %
0.92
Market Cap (Rs Cr.)
88073.98
P/E
24.1
EPS
29.4
Face Value
5
 Mar 2017
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2016
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2015
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2014
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2013
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2012
(Rs Cr.)
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 47096.0443638.9040632.5243120.1843412.6534348.18
Excise Duty3310.682763.832187.692611.682971.492500.99
Net Sales43785.3640875.0738444.8340508.5040441.1631847.19
Other Income 2112.95918.671184.66770.78639.79580.39
Stock Adjustments 4.01257.97-323.63274.6778.03597.33
Total Income45902.3242051.7139305.8641553.9541158.9833024.91
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 31806.7429774.1427631.8529707.0030502.5524097.10
Power & Fuel Cost227.50230.82222.41221.35206.39175.78
Employee Cost 2595.372348.722316.932163.721866.451701.78
Other Manufacturing Expenses 506.89511.39485.35469.07417.47377.55
Selling and Administration Expenses 2646.932278.461624.912013.731598.241372.23
Miscellaneous Expenses 1595.721448.831767.311590.131301.911029.22
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised137.0779.26100.99103.0483.1273.53
Total Expenditure39242.0836513.1033947.7736061.9635809.8928680.13
Operating Profit6660.245538.615358.095491.995349.094344.78
Interest 145.58186.05214.30259.22191.19162.75
Gross Profit6514.665352.565143.795232.775157.904182.03
Depreciation1327.161068.10974.90863.34710.81576.14
Profit Before Tax5187.504284.464168.894369.434447.093605.89
Tax998.26857.65743.20349.80933.21538.24
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax233.59222.24104.58261.28161.06188.76
Reported Net Profit3955.653204.573321.113758.353352.822878.89
Extraordinary Items 608.6688.30264.5041.08123.22134.12
Adjusted Net Profit3346.993116.273056.613717.273229.602744.77
Adjst. below Net Profit -844.51-840.02-32.63-2.480.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward17904.6715442.6112324.719951.927904.546208.54
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 14.38-97.51863.681383.081305.441182.89
P & L Balance carried down21001.4317904.6714749.5112324.719951.927904.54
Dividend0.000.00745.31862.25798.17767.48
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %260.00240.00240.00280.00260.00250.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)13.0012.0012.0014.0013.0012.50
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr66.6454.0754.4461.9055.2247.16
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr33.3227.0427.2230.9527.6123.58
Book Value-Unit Curr432.42378.36325.40284.26248.14205.31
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr216.21189.18162.70142.13124.07102.66