stock broking firms       Cap       
spacer
Stock market information
spacer
stock market advisory services online commodity trading
Equity Commodity and Currency
Services > Company Profile > Profit & Loss
Coal India Ltd Mining / Minerals / Metals
BSE Code
533278
ISIN Demat
INE522F01014
Book Value
20.450898
NSE Symbol
COALINDIA
Div & Yield %
6.1
Market Cap (Rs Cr.)
167972.49
P/E
18.08
EPS
14.97
Face Value
10
 Mar 2017
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2016
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2015
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2014
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2013
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2012
(Rs Cr.)
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 420.02215.24413.99340.28443.38486.56
Excise Duty21.3011.6326.8722.9491.1322.27
Net Sales398.72203.61387.12317.34352.25464.29
Other Income 15004.7517129.3914143.4016086.7611088.019115.18
Stock Adjustments -83.4994.5518.2325.03-2.54-17.06
Total Income15319.9817427.5514548.7516429.1311437.729562.41
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 8.2210.3216.8712.0511.619.68
Power & Fuel Cost11.5010.898.036.886.835.45
Employee Cost 415.63360.72366.58374.56444.73343.38
Other Manufacturing Expenses 97.38101.20135.3089.3264.4311.60
Selling and Administration Expenses 381.38212.5496.13214.9073.29144.61
Miscellaneous Expenses 12.5270.7922.8645.94118.0961.80
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure926.63766.46645.77743.65718.98576.52
Operating Profit14393.3516661.0913902.9815685.4810718.748985.89
Interest -135.84-123.52243.92258.60375.75378.98
Gross Profit14529.1916784.6113659.0615426.8810342.998606.91
Depreciation17.5216.417.176.414.966.96
Profit Before Tax14511.6716768.2013651.8915420.4710338.038599.95
Tax11.14175.20268.50411.93543.71534.85
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Reported Net Profit14500.5316593.0013383.3915008.549794.328065.10
Extraordinary Items 0.010.00-0.720.030.000.02
Adjusted Net Profit14500.5216593.0013384.1115008.519794.328065.08
Adjst. below Net Profit 3.40-13.44-6.93-0.010.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward953.491928.472701.438308.738367.707468.61
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 12987.9517554.5414425.8520615.839853.297166.01
P & L Balance carried down2469.47953.491652.042701.438308.738367.70
Dividend12352.7617306.8413074.8818317.468842.916316.36
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %199.00274.00207.00290.00140.00100.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)19.9027.4020.7029.0014.0010.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr22.3525.8921.1722.5615.5112.77
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr22.3525.8921.1722.5615.5112.77
Book Value-Unit Curr22.4225.4026.4926.0432.4830.97
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr22.4225.4026.4926.0432.4830.97
 
spacer