stock broking firms       Cap       
spacer
Stock market information
spacer
stock market advisory services online commodity trading
Equity Commodity and Currency
Services > Company Profile > Profit & Loss
Bajaj Auto Ltd Automobiles - Scooters And 3 - Wheelers
BSE Code
532977
ISIN Demat
INE917I01010
Book Value
660.1946905
NSE Symbol
BAJAJ-AUTO
Div & Yield %
2.11
Market Cap (Rs Cr.)
82452.24
P/E
20.16
EPS
141.36
Face Value
10
 Mar 2017
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2016
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2015
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2014
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2013
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2012
(Rs Cr.)
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 23088.0323883.2022521.2921118.3221126.1620475.74
Excise Duty1321.351296.68909.281009.401128.91946.76
Net Sales21766.6822586.5221612.0120108.9219997.2519528.98
Other Income 1221.971073.59582.42706.41795.49608.04
Stock Adjustments 43.68-63.4557.5618.90-24.0094.15
Total Income23032.3323596.6622251.9920834.2320768.7420231.17
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 14667.8314993.4114907.3613895.5714382.5714196.69
Power & Fuel Cost96.46120.66114.70106.16121.33101.85
Employee Cost 960.52883.42865.24696.48611.76515.39
Other Manufacturing Expenses 547.54644.19655.73530.17260.76225.27
Selling and Administration Expenses 833.53832.25741.52521.18747.99702.65
Miscellaneous Expenses 304.40284.22668.81337.42273.64344.72
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised22.2717.0260.0564.9062.8549.43
Total Expenditure17388.0117741.1317893.3116022.0816335.2016037.14
Operating Profit5644.325855.534358.684812.154433.544194.03
Interest 1.401.056.490.490.5422.24
Gross Profit5642.925854.484352.194811.664433.004171.79
Depreciation307.29307.16267.40179.61166.77145.62
Profit Before Tax5335.635547.324084.794632.054266.234026.17
Tax1457.661641.421258.001360.651156.001003.39
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax50.41-23.7713.0528.0866.6618.73
Reported Net Profit3827.563929.672813.743243.323043.573004.05
Extraordinary Items -2.98-4.81-109.6834.6734.50-78.18
Adjusted Net Profit3830.543934.482923.423208.653009.073082.23
Adjst. below Net Profit -13.0410.49-27.684.600.000.00
P & L Balance brought forward9305.179206.966150.454920.263705.142515.48
Statutory Appropriations0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 557.133841.952016.572017.731828.451814.39
P & L Balance carried down12562.569305.176919.946150.454920.263705.14
Dividend144.682893.681446.841446.841302.151302.15
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %550.00550.00500.00500.00450.00450.00
Dividend Per Share(Rs)55.0055.0050.0050.0045.0045.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr131.25115.6887.29103.5897.5396.51
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr131.25115.6887.29103.5897.5396.51
Book Value-Unit Curr588.66458.46369.50332.03273.07208.77
Book Value(Adj)-Unit Curr588.66458.46369.50332.03273.07208.77
 
spacer