stock broking firms       Cap       
spacer
Stock market information
spacer
stock market advisory services online commodity trading
Equity Commodity and Currency
Services > Company Profile > Balance Sheet
Tata Steel Ltd Steel - Large
BSE Code
500470
ISIN Demat
INE081A01012
Book Value
544.922972
NSE Symbol
TATASTEEL
Div & Yield %
0.18
Market Cap (Rs Cr.)
65219.48
P/E
10.34
EPS
56
Face Value
10
 Mar 2018
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2017
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2016
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2015
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2014
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2013
(Rs Cr.)
SOURCES OF FUNDS :      
Share Capital 1146.12971.41971.41971.41971.41971.41
Reserves Total 60368.7048687.5945665.9765692.4860176.5854238.27
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.020.010.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds61514.8449659.0146637.3866663.8961147.9955209.68
Secured Loans 2528.862435.032360.372232.642125.559153.66
Unsecured Loans 25596.9425849.6028483.1425965.8025791.7118354.13
Total Debt28125.8028284.6330843.5128198.4427917.2627507.79
Other Liabilities7164.127944.438207.296279.795163.574769.29
Total Liabilities96804.7685888.0785688.18101142.1294228.8287486.76
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :      
Gross Block 84681.5881823.3855808.4342583.3839644.0538531.91
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 12913.899217.625682.5817333.6115240.7613519.65
Less:Impairment of Assets38.6138.6137.461.25137.54137.21
Net Block 71729.0872567.1550088.3925248.5224265.7524875.05
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress5673.276163.9628205.8823036.6718509.408722.29
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 24276.9313665.7111785.4253164.3254661.8050418.80
Current Assets, Loans & Advances      
Inventories 11023.4110236.857137.388042.006007.815257.94
Sundry Debtors 1875.632006.521133.17491.46770.81796.92
Cash and Bank4696.74970.311036.13478.59961.162192.36
Loans and Advances 2407.761586.911321.571982.431481.582823.63
Total Current Assets20003.5414800.5910628.2510994.489221.3611070.85
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions      
Current Liabilities 20861.1518299.7512745.6910795.7012869.8011002.17
Provisions 1189.341166.321069.891675.411902.811544.26
Total Current Liabilities22050.4919466.0713815.5812471.1114772.6112546.43
Net Current Assets-2046.95-4665.48-3187.33-1476.63-5551.25-1475.58
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets7173.276714.485158.361674.671566.111604.59
Deferred Tax Liability13432.3612825.7510769.063925.083605.093448.33
Net Deferred Tax-6259.09-6111.27-5610.70-2250.41-2038.98-1843.74
Other Assets3431.524268.004406.523419.654382.106789.94
Total Assets96804.7685888.0785688.18101142.1294228.8287486.76
Contingent Liabilities24083.8222165.3121085.567977.626349.806064.37
 
spacer