stock broking firms              
Stock market information
stock market advisory services online commodity trading
Equity Commodity and Currency
Services > Company Profile > Balance Sheet
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd Computers - Software - Large
BSE Code
532540
ISIN Demat
INE467B01029
Book Value
344.5533945
NSE Symbol
TCS
Div & Yield %
1.57
Market Cap (Rs Cr.)
582020
P/E
23.93
EPS
127.03
Face Value
1
 Mar 2017
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2016
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2015
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2014
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2013
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2012
(Rs Cr.)
SOURCES OF FUNDS :      
Share Capital 197.00197.00195.87195.87295.72295.72
Reserves Total 77825.0064816.0045220.5743856.0132266.5324560.91
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds78022.0065013.0045416.4444051.8832562.2524856.63
Secured Loans 50.00177.0086.2488.64161.6093.47
Unsecured Loans 200.001.00186.6126.8410.3410.73
Total Debt250.00178.00272.85115.48171.94104.20
Other Liabilities677.00679.00849.06970.05521.39352.37
Total Liabilities78949.0065870.0046538.3545137.4133255.5825313.20
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :      
Gross Block 18749.0017251.0014205.2511315.739183.367282.02
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 9518.008171.006208.965386.544079.083218.40
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 9231.009080.007996.295929.195104.284063.62
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress1477.001640.002706.943047.531763.851399.82
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 42930.0024159.003398.705832.426324.385688.39
Current Assets, Loans & Advances      
Inventories 21.009.0012.348.576.344.14
Sundry Debtors 16649.0019058.0017036.7614471.8911202.329107.72
Cash and Bank1316.004806.0016502.5012566.264054.163280.07
Loans and Advances 9904.007574.006131.077054.227719.073605.62
Total Current Assets27890.0031447.0039682.6734100.9422981.8915997.55
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions      
Current Liabilities 8007.009366.009236.146412.085513.834438.50
Provisions 2488.001815.007019.355827.833896.144389.01
Total Current Liabilities10495.0011181.0016255.4912239.919409.978827.51
Net Current Assets17395.0020266.0023427.1821861.0313571.927170.04
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets2800.002566.00303.47273.58148.23139.74
Deferred Tax Liability667.00402.00271.46226.87168.49118.10
Net Deferred Tax2133.002164.0032.0146.71-20.2621.64
Other Assets5783.008561.008977.238420.536511.416969.69
Total Assets78949.0065870.0046538.3545137.4133255.5825313.20
Contingent Liabilities8730.0018246.807314.508066.007303.414854.80