stock broking firms       Cap       
spacer
Stock market information
spacer
stock market advisory services online commodity trading
Equity Commodity and Currency
Services > Company Profile > Balance Sheet
Tata Consultancy Services Ltd Computers - Software - Large
BSE Code
532540
ISIN Demat
INE467B01029
Book Value
396.4108064
NSE Symbol
TCS
Div & Yield %
1.43
Market Cap (Rs Cr.)
670450.51
P/E
28.38
EPS
123.42
Face Value
1
 Mar 2018
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2017
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2016
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2015
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2014
(Rs Cr.)
Mar 2013
(Rs Cr.)
SOURCES OF FUNDS :      
Share Capital 191.00197.00197.00195.87195.87295.72
Reserves Total 75675.0077825.0064816.0045220.5743856.0132266.53
Equity Share Warrants0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Application Money0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Shareholders Funds75866.0078022.0065013.0045416.4444051.8832562.25
Secured Loans 44.0050.00177.0086.2488.64161.60
Unsecured Loans 181.00200.001.00186.6126.8410.34
Total Debt225.00250.00178.00272.85115.48171.94
Other Liabilities669.00677.00679.00849.06970.05521.39
Total Liabilities76760.0078949.0065870.0046538.3545137.4133255.58
APPLICATION OF FUNDS :      
Gross Block 20396.0018749.0017251.0014205.2511315.739183.36
Less : Accumulated Depreciation 10956.009518.008171.006208.965386.544079.08
Less:Impairment of Assets0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Net Block 9440.009231.009080.007996.295929.195104.28
Lease Adjustment0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Capital Work in Progress1238.001477.001640.002706.943047.531763.85
Producing Properties0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Investments 37259.0042930.0024159.003398.705832.426324.38
Current Assets, Loans & Advances      
Inventories 25.0021.009.0012.348.576.34
Sundry Debtors 18882.0016582.0019058.0017036.7614471.8911202.32
Cash and Bank3487.001316.004806.0016502.5012566.264054.16
Loans and Advances 10755.009794.007574.006131.077054.227719.07
Total Current Assets33149.0027713.0031447.0039682.6734100.9422981.89
Less : Current Liabilities and Provisions      
Current Liabilities 11079.008007.009366.009236.146412.085513.83
Provisions 2793.002488.001815.007019.355827.833896.14
Total Current Liabilities13872.0010495.0011181.0016255.4912239.919409.97
Net Current Assets19277.0017218.0020266.0023427.1821861.0313571.92
Miscellaneous Expenses not written off 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax Assets3051.002800.002566.00303.47273.58148.23
Deferred Tax Liability424.00667.00402.00271.46226.87168.49
Net Deferred Tax2627.002133.002164.0032.0146.71-20.26
Other Assets6919.005960.008561.008977.238420.536511.41
Total Assets76760.0078949.0065870.0046538.3545137.4133255.58
Contingent Liabilities7595.008656.0018246.807314.508066.007303.41